Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Rivals Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

November 17, 2013

On the poll

Auburn in the polls: 10.20.13

AUBURN | The Tigers' thrilling win against Georgia helped the Tigers on Sunday inch toward the top of the USA TODAY coaches' poll and the AP poll.

TEAMRecordBCS Avg.Last Week
1. Alabama10-0.99141
2. Florida State10-0.96612
3. Ohio State10-0.88693
4. Baylor9-0.88565
5. Oregon9-1.80086
6. Auburn10-1.78607
7. Clemson9-1.76818
8. Missouri9-1.72319
9. Stanford8-2.62384
10. Oklahoma State9-1.58909
11. South Carolina8-2.588310
12. Texas A&M8-2.539411
OTHER SEC TEAMS: LSU (21), Ole Miss (24)


OTHER POLLS/RANKINGS USED IN THE BCS FORMULA:

  • Jeff Sagarin's "PURE ELO" Ranking: Auburn is No. 6

  • Kenneth Massey's Ranking: Auburn is No. 3

  • Anderson & Hester: Auburn is No. 5

  • Billingsley: Auburn is No. 7

  • Colley Matrix: Auburn is No. 3

  • Peter Wolfe: Auburn is No. 3

    The Coaches' Poll, which is coordinated by USA TODAY, also factors into the BCS standings:

    TEAMRecordPointsLast Week
    1. Alabama (56)10-01,5441
    2. Florida State (6)10-01,4872
    3. Ohio State10-01,4043
    4. Baylor9-01,3864
    5. Oregon9-11,2317
    6. Clemson9-11,2176
    7. Auburn10-11,1459
    8. Missouri9-11,1298
    9. Oklahoma State9-11,03010
    10. Texas A&M8-292811
    11. South Carolina8-288212
    12. Stanford8-28655
    OTHER SEC TEAMS: LSU (19)

    TEAMRecordPointsLast Week
    1. Alabama (100)10-02,6201
    2. Florida State (5)10-02,5172
    3. Ohio State10-02,3753
    4. Baylor9-02,3434
    5. Oregon9-12,1026
    6. Clemson9-12,20197
    7. Auburn10-11,9679
    8. Missouri9-11,9198
    9. Oklahoma State9-11,66011
    10. Texas A&M8-21,62610
    11. Stanford8-21,5845
    12. South Carolina8-21,45912
    OTHER SEC TEAMS: LSU (17)

    TEAMRecordPointsLast Week
    1. Alabama (55)10-01,4951
    2. Florida State (5)10-01,4452
    3. Baylor9-01,3514
    4. Ohio State9-01,3433
    5. Oregon9-11,2106
    6. Auburn10-11,2057
    7. Clemson9-11,1158
    8. Missouri9-11,0679
    9. Texas A&M8-295610
    10. Stanford8-28995
    11. Oklahoma State9-188912
    12. South Carolina8-287011
    OTHER SEC TEAMS: LSU (18), Ole Miss (24)



  • Auburn NEWS

    [More]

    Latest Headlines:


     

    Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
    Site-specific editorial/photos AuburnSports.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
    About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

    Statistical information 2014 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.